Members of Winthrop Town Council,
[…] Where the Zoning Act is amended from time to time, and where such amendments are mandatory, such amendments shall supersede any regulations of this title which have been set forth on the basis of the Zoning Act in existence on the effective date of this title.” (emphasis added).
Massachusetts General Law Chapter 40A, § 3A (the Zoning Act) mandates that “An MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least one district of reasonable size in which multi-family housing is permitted as of right…” (emphasis added). The statute clearly outlines the requirements for zoning in relation to MBTA communities and specifies mandatory provisions.
The term “shall” in legal texts is a directive that indicates something is required to happen.